Fuel · 2025
Diesel cars 2025 registrations
How many were registered, which makes and models sell them, and where.
New5,158−47.0% from 2024
Of new cars3.6%−3.6 points from 2024
Used imports29,509−8.4% from 2024
Of used imports35.7%−6.0 points from 2024
Every month since 2023
Makes · Models
Makes, New 2025“Of the make”: how many of the make's new cars are diesel
| Cars | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renault | 2,481 | 45.3% | +82.3% | |
| 2 | Opel | 601 | 8.0% | −47.8% | |
| 3 | Volkswagen | 399 | 6.4% | +40.5% | |
| 4 | Skoda | 383 | 11.9% | +15.0% | |
| 5 | Mercedes-Benz | 372 | 11.6% | +47.6% | |
| 6 | Citroën | 214 | 3.1% | −91.8% | |
| 7 | Ford | 160 | 4.6% | +13.5% | |
| 8 | DS | 152 | 35.1% | −10.6% | |
| 9 | Toyota | 125 | 0.6% | −19.4% | |
| 10 | Nissan | 123 | 3.1% | +98.4% | |
| 11 | BMW | 48 | 0.6% | −76.4% | |
| 12 | Audi | 20 | 0.6% | −79.6% | |
| 13 | Peugeot | 14 | 0.1% | −99.4% | |
| 14 | Alfa Romeo | 7 | 0.8% | −78.1% | |
| 15 | Fiat | 6 | 0.2% | +50.0% | |
| 16 | Dacia | 5 | <0.1% | −98.8% | |
| 17 | Jeep | 4 | 0.2% | +100.0% | |
| 18 | Suzuki | 3 | <0.1% | −25.0% | |
| 19 | Seat | 3 | 0.3% | −78.6% | |
| 20 | Cupra | 3 | 0.2% | −57.1% | |
| 21 | Hyundai | 2 | <0.1% | −50.0% | |
| 22 | Land Rover | 2 | 0.4% | +100.0% | |
| 23 | Mazda | 1 | <0.1% | −83.3% | |
| 24 | Mitsubishi | 1 | 0.3% | – | |
| 25 | Alpina | 1 | 25.0% | – |
Models, New 2025
| Cars | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renault Clio | 2,449 | 68.9% | +88.4% | |
| 2 | Opel Astra | 599 | 93.3% | +252.4% | |
| 3 | Skoda Octavia | 228 | 66.9% | +16.3% | |
| 4 | Citroën C5 Aircross | 192 | 70.6% | +291.8% | |
| 5 | Volkswagen T-Roc | 166 | 11.6% | +159.4% | |
| 6 | Skoda Kodiaq | 132 | 38.8% | +7.3% | |
| 7 | DS DS7 | 125 | 55.1% | −2.3% | |
| 8 | Ford Focus | 121 | 73.8% | +210.3% | |
| 9 | Nissan Primastar | 121 | 100.0% | +112.3% | |
| 10 | Volkswagen Tiguan | 87 | 6.4% | −13.0% | |
| 11 | Toyota Proace | 72 | 90.0% | −29.4% | |
| 12 | Mercedes-Benz Vito | 58 | 100.0% | +383.3% | |
| 13 | Volkswagen Golf | 51 | 8.9% | +363.6% | |
| 14 | Volkswagen Caddy | 32 | 19.0% | +14.3% | |
| 15 | Toyota PROACE CITY | 30 | 18.4% | −23.1% | |
| 16 | Renault Trafic | 28 | 100.0% | −47.2% | |
| 17 | Ford Tourneo Custom | 28 | 56.0% | −71.4% | |
| 18 | BMW 116 | 24 | 9.6% | −84.7% | |
| 19 | DS DS4 | 24 | 20.2% | −31.4% | |
| 20 | Toyota Land Cruiser | 23 | 100.0% | +64.3% | |
| 21 | Skoda Superb | 21 | 80.8% | +50.0% | |
| 22 | Citroën C4 | 19 | 2.6% | −83.3% | |
| 23 | Audi Q3 | 16 | 1.6% | −77.8% | |
| 24 | Mercedes-Benz GLA 200 | 14 | 2.0% | −36.4% | |
| 25 | Volkswagen Tayron | 13 | 20.0% | – |
By region
Source: Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, vehicle registration open data, our own processing. Passenger cars registered in Greece for the first time: new and used imports. Data up to 1 November 2026.
You know the market now. Find out what yours is worth.
A free AI valuation in 6 steps, from Greek market data. The report arrives in your inbox.
























